Close

Name the Trains Contest Winners

To help get ready for the launch of the O-Train Confederation Line, the City of Ottawa ran a Name the Trains Contest from November 2 to December 8. Children and youth aged 16 and under were invited to name 40 train cars: 34 for O-Train Line 1, the Confederation Line, and six for Line 2, the Trillium Line.

With a total of 1,899 submissions, the contest proved to be a success!

After significant deliberation and review, we were able to narrow the search to 40 names. The winning submissions fell within the bounds of the contest rules, regulations and guidelines. Names had to be:

  • Short (maximum of 16 characters, including spaces)
  • Linked to trains (or train service) or have Canadian or Ottawa-related significance
  • Related to one or more of the below five categories:
    1. People
    2. Animals
    3. Natural world
    4. Canadian culture
    5. History
  • Bilingual or easily translatable (English & French)
  • Friendly, positive and easy to remember
Representation of Alstom Citadis Spirit

The winning names will be placed on the trains.

The City of Ottawa would like to thank all children and youth who submitted names.

See the full list of winning names, in no particular order:

O-Train Line 1 (Confederation Line)

  • Acadia
  • Agnes Macphail
  • Amik • Beaver
  • Bertha Wilson
  • Billy Bishop
  • Bluenose
  • Boreal
  • The Canada Goose
  • Eh-Train
  • Emily Carr
  • Farley Mowat
  • George Brown
  • Gord Downie
  • Henrietta Edwards
  • Inuksuk
  • Jacques Cartier
  • John McCrae
  • Juno
  • Logdriver
  • Lord Stanley
  • Louis Riel
  • Majestic Moose
  • Maple Taffy
  • The Mountie
  • Nathan Cirillo
  • Normandy
  • Odawa
  • Poppy
  • Samuel de Champlain
  • Snowbird
  • Thomas D'Arcy McGee
  • Totem
  • Tundra
  • Wagosh • Fox

O-Train Line 2 (Trillium Line)

  • Emily Murphy
  • Dreamcatcher
  • Nanuq • Polar Bear
  • Northern Lights
  • Portage
  • Rocket Richard

For a full list of entries, please contact Ready4Rail@ottawa.ca.