Rural partners: Howard Bus Service

Contact information

Howard Bus Service

1-800-267-8185
www.howardbusservice.com
info@howardbusservice.com


Route schedules

Schedules are set by Howard Bus Service. Stops are not all necessarily listed and some are served by request only. Actual arrival times are subject to weather and traffic conditions and may vary from those given.

Web and printed timetables are updated 4 times per year. Please check with Howard Bus Service to see if any changes were made to the schedules since they were published.

Route 509

Monday to Friday

Direction: Ottawa

Departure

North Augusta - 8324 Cty Rd/route de comté 13 6:00
Merrickville  Drummond’s 6:20
rue Haskin’s Rd. & Cty Rd/route de comté 23 6:29
Rte/Hwy 43 & rue Burritt’s Rapids Rd. 6:34
Food Basic - Hwy/Rte 43 6:39

Arrival

Kent / Gilmour 7:30
Kent / Laurier 7:33
Slater / O’Connor 7:35
Laurier / Elgin    7:37

Direction: Merrickville - North Augusta

Departure

Kent / Gilmour 16:40
Place Bell (Metcalfe) 16:45
Gloucester / O’Connor 16:50
Gloucester / Kent 16:52

Arrival

Food Basic  / Rte/Hwy 43 17:40
Rte / Hwy 43 / rue Burritt’s Rapids Rd. 17:50
Merrickville  Drummond’s 18:00
North Augusta - 8324 Cty Rd/route de comté 15 18:20

Route 509 timetable (PDF)PDF icon


Clock icon displaying 7 PM. Image text: Safe Stop

Safe Stop

You can ask your driver to let you off anywhere along your route after 7 pm.

Free Wednesdays for Seniors 65+

Tap at the fare gate. Don’t tap on the bus!

Tap at fare gates

Don't tap on bus

  • Unlimited rides, all day
  • All routes except Para Transpo 

How Will I Get To It?

Bus, bike, walk or ride to the Confederation Line.

How Will I Get To It?: Find out more

E-mail this page

PRESTO